Other pages in this section:

Privacy Policy

The Gatwick Diamond Initiative ("We", "Our" or "Us") are based at Basepoint Business Centre, Metcalf Way, Crawley RH11 7XX . This statement describes Our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information (as defined below) on Our website, with URL [ www.gatwickdiamond.co.uk ] ("the Site"). Our principal activities involve the promotion of the Gatwick Diamond area in West Sussex and East Surrey. Our privacy policy covers Us and the Site.

"Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information together with other information which is held by or is likely to be held by Us.

It is Our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All Our employees and data processors with access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

It is Our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), and to monitor Our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

You can access the Site home page and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information.

In order to provide some of the interactive services offered by the Site ("the Services"), We need to hold certain Personal Information. Except to the extent that We are required or permitted by law, any Personal Information which We collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the Services, and We will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose.

We may collect Personal Information that you volunteer while using the Site and/or the Services. This information may be used by Us to [notify you about important changes to the Site, new services and other information we think you may find interesting]. Where We collect such information, We make clear the nature of the information and the purposes for which it is used and We offer you the choice to opt-in to providing such information.

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.

When you view the Site, We may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable Us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The "cookie" file will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet Browser may allow you to erase the "cookie" file, block all "cookies" or receive a warning before a "cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions.

We may disclose Personal Information about Site visitors to other organisations that are partners in the development of the Web site or to organisations contracted by Us to manage aspects of the Web site. If You do not wish us to disclose such information to other organisations you should indicate this by emailing Us at info@gatwickdiamond.co.uk. We will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by Us.

We may from time to time use your Personal Information to send you information by telephone, fax, email or post about the Gatwick Diamond or any other information that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive this information please contact us by email at info@gatwickdiamond.co.uk.

The Site may contain links to other internet sites that are not owned by Us. We are not responsible for the content of such sites or for the privacy policy of such sites or for Personal Information that such sites may collect or place on your computer.

You have a right to ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. A request must be submitted in writing. We will acknowledge your request within ten working days. Should we be prevented from disclosing your Personal Information We will give reasons for any such refusal.

If any of the Personal Information that We hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want Us to delete any Personal Information, please contact Us at info@gatwickdiamond.co.uk. We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at info@gatwickdiamond.co.uk.

Other pages in this section:

Latest Tweets

Click Here to Upload An Event